It appears that your browser may be outdated and performance may be limited. The My Study builder is best viewed with the latest internet browsers. However, if you’d prefer to use our standard form, you can access it below.

Go to Internet Explorer Quick Quote Form

Dismiss this message

Salivary Testosterone

Technical Summary

Analyte Summary:
Analyte: ​Testosterone
Aliases: Androst-4-en-17β-ol-3-one
Serum-Saliva Correlation: 0.96
Optimum Collection Volume: 75 μL*
*Add 300 µl to the total volume of all tests for liquid handling loss
Assay Summary:
Methodology: ELISA
Sensitivity: 1 pg/mL
Assay Range: 6.1 pg/mL - 600 pg/mL
Assay Type: Quantitative

Collect Saliva Samples

TESTOSTERONE SALIVA COLLECTION CONSIDERATIONS

Better results begin with better saliva collection. This collection protocol features general considerations to maximize salivary ​Testosterone analysis. Use this analyte specific collection protocol to plan your collection methodology and sampling schemes.

APPROVED SALIVARY TESTOSTERONE COLLECTION METHODS

Test Saliva Samples

@ Salimetrics
Salimetrics SalivaLab - Easy & Accurate
Order Code (lab): 5138
Transport Requirements: Ship on Dry Ice

Add DNA Analysis to My Study

Considerations for adding Salivary DNA to analyte Studies:

You can combine salivary analytes with easy, accurate, and affordable genomic testing using Salimetrics SalivaLab and the same sample that you are already collecting – no specialized saliva collection devices or additional samples are required.

Don’t know what SNPs are right for you? The SalivaLab’s DNA team specializes in genetic testing services, we recommend you Request a DNA Consult (gratis) to learn more about common considerations such as # of samples, participant ethnicity, and IRB Approval.

All DNA Services

DNA Extraction and Normalization
Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) Genotyping
VNTR & STR Analysis

References & Salivary ​Testosterone Research

      1. Labrie, F., Luu-The, V., Bélanger, A., et al. (2005).  Is dehydroepiandrosterone a hormone? J Endocrinol, 187(2), 169-96.
      2. Nakamura, Y., Hornsby, P.J., Casson, P., et al. (2008).  Type 5 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (AKR1C3) contributes to testosterone production in the adrenal reticularis. J Clin Endocrinol Metab, 94(6), 2192-98.
      3. Burger, H.G. (2002). Androgen production in women. Fertil Steril, 77(Suppl 4), S3-5.
      4. Labrie, F., Bélanger, A., Cusan, L., Candas, B. (1997).  Physiological changes in dehydroepiandrosterone are not reflected by serum levels of active androgens and estrogens but of their metabolites: Intracrinology.  J Clin Endocrinol Metab, 82(8), 2403-9.
      5. Ankarberg, C., Norjavaara, E. (1999).  Diurnal rhythm of testosterone secretion before and throughout puberty in healthy girls: Correlation with 17β-estradiol and dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate.  J Clin Endocrinol Metab, 84(3), 975-84.
      6. Diver, M.J., Imtiaz, K.E., Ahmad, A.M., et al. (2003).  Diurnal rhythms of serum total, free and bioavailable testosterone and of SHBG in middle-aged men compared with those in young men. Clin Endocrinol (Oxf), 58(6), 710-17.
      7. Rogol, A.D., Clark, P.A., Roemmich, J.N. (2000).  Growth and pubertal development in children and adolescents: Effects of diet and physical activity.  Am J Clin Nutr, 72(2 Suppl.), 521S-28.
      8. Snyder, P.J., Peachey, H., Berlin, J.A., et al. (2000). Effects of testosterone replacement in hypogonadal men.  J Clin Endocinol Metab, 85(8), 2670-77.
      9. Tibblin, G., Adlerberth, A., Lindstedt, G., Björntorp, P. (1996).  The pituitary-gonadal axis and health in elderly men: A study of men born in 1913.  Diabetes, 45(11), 1605-9.
      10. Davis, S.R., Tran, J. (2001). Testosterone influences libido and well being in women. Trends Endocrinol Metab, 12(1), 33-7.
      1. Wang, C., Alexander, G., Berman, N., et al. (1996). Testosterone replacement therapy improves mood in hypogonadal men: A clinical research center study. J Clin Endocrinol Metab, 81(10), 3578-83.
      2. Malkin, C.J., Pugh, P.J., West, J.N., et al. (2006). Testosterone therapy in men with moderate severity heart failure: A double-blind randomized placebo controlled trial.  Eur Heart J, 27(1), 57-64.
      3. Bhasin, S., Bremner, W.J. (1997). Clinical review 85: Emerging issues in androgen replacement therapy.  J Clin Endocrinol Metab, 82(1), 3-8.
      4. Gibson, M., Lackritz, R., Schiff, I., Tulchinsky, D. (1980). Abnormal adrenal responses to adrenocorticotropic hormone in hyperandrogenic women.  Fertil Steril, 33(1), 43-8.
      5. Rodin, A., Thakkar, H., Taylor, N., Clayton, R. (1994). Hyperandrogenism in polycystic ovary syndrome: Evidence of dysregulation of 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase.  N Eng J Med, 330(7), 460-65.
      6. Vining, R.F., MicGinley, R.A. (1987). The measurement of hormones in saliva: Possibilities and pitfalls.  J Steroid Biochem, 27(1-3), 81-94.
      7. Wang, C., Plymate, S., Nieschlag, E., Paulsen, C.A. (1981). Salivary testosterone in men: Further evidence of a direct correlation with free serum testosterone.  J Clin Endocrinol Metab, 53(5), 1021-24.
      8. Rollin, G. (2010). The trials of testosterone testing.  Clin Lab News, 36(8), 1-5.