It appears that your browser may be outdated and performance may be limited. The My Study builder is best viewed with the latest internet browsers. However, if you’d prefer to use our standard form, you can access it below.

Go to Internet Explorer Quick Quote Form

Dismiss this message

Salivary Uric Acid

Technical Summary

Analyte Summary
Analyte: Uric Acid
Aliases: urate, acid urate, monosodium urate
Serum-Saliva Correlation: 0.84
Optimum Collection Volume: 25 μL*
*Add 300 µl to the total volume of all tests for liquid handling loss
Interfering Factors
High consumption of alcohol beverages (particularly beer), fructose and diets high in purine-rich foods can alter Uric Acid levels.

Several drugs may alter Uric Acid levels (Moriwaki 2014).
Assay Summary
Methodology: ELISA
Sensitivity: 0.07 mg/dL
Assay Range: 0.07- 5 mg/dL
Assay Type: Quantitative

Collect Saliva Samples

URIC ACID SALIVA COLLECTION CONSIDERATIONS

Better results begin with better saliva collection. This collection protocol features general considerations to maximize salivary Uric Acid analysis. Use this analyte specific collection protocol to plan your collection methodology and sampling schemes.

APPROVED SALIVARY URIC ACID COLLECTION METHODS

Test Saliva Samples

@ Salimetrics
Salimetrics SalivaLab - Easy & Accurate
Order Code (lab): 5421
Transport Requirements: Ship on Dry Ice
@ Your Own Lab
Salimetrics Assay Kits - Better Results

Add DNA Analysis to My Study

Considerations for adding Salivary DNA to analyte Studies:

You can combine salivary analytes with easy, accurate, and affordable genomic testing using Salimetrics SalivaLab and the same sample that you are already collecting – no specialized saliva collection devices or additional samples are required.

Don’t know what SNPs are right for you? The SalivaLab’s DNA team specializes in genetic testing services, we recommend you Request a DNA Consult (gratis) to learn more about common considerations such as # of samples, participant ethnicity, and IRB Approval.

All DNA Services

DNA Extraction and Normalization
Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) Genotyping
VNTR & STR Analysis

References & Salivary Uric Acid Research

    1. Galassi FM, Borghi C. (2015). A brief history of uric acid: From gout to cardiovascular risk factor. Eur J Intern Med, 26(5), 373.
    2. Pohanka M. (2014). Alzheimer’s disease and oxidative stress: a review. Curr Med Chem, 21(3), 356-64.
    3. Ames BN, Cathcart R, Schwiers E, Hochstein P. (1981). Uric acid provides an antioxidant defense in humans against oxidant- and radical-caused aging and cancer: a hypothesis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A, 78(11):6858-62.
    4. Glantzounis GK, Tsimoyiannis EC, Kappas AM, Galaris DA. (2005). Uric acid and oxidative stress. Curr Pharm Des, 11(32), 4145-51.
    5. Lu N, Dubreuil M, Zhang Y, Neogi T, Rai SK, Ascherio A, et al. (2015). Gout and the risk of Alzheimer’s disease: a population-based, BMI-matched cohort study. Ann Rheum Dis, Epub ahead of print.
    6. Lippi G, Montagnana M, Franchini M, Favaloro EJ, Targher G. (2008). The paradoxical relationship between serum uric acid and cardiovascular disease. Clin Chim Acta, 392(1-2), 1-7.
    7. Rees F, Hui M, Doherty M. (2014). Optimizing current treatment of gout. Nat Rev Rheumatol, 10(5), 271-83.
    8. Soukup M, Biesiada I, Henderson A, Idowu B, Rodeback D, Ridpath L, et al. (2012). Salivary uric acid as a noninvasive biomarker of metabolic syndrome. Diabetol Metab Syndr, 4(1), 14.
    9. Xia Y, Peng C, Zhou Z, Cheng P, Sun L, Peng Y, et al. (2012). [Clinical significance of saliva urea, creatinine, and uric acid levels in patients with chronic kidney disease]. Zhong Nan Da Xue Xue Bao Yi Xue Ban, 37(11), 1171-6.
    10. Nunes LA, Brenzikofer R, Macedo DV. (2011). Reference intervals for saliva analytes collected by a standardized method in a physically active population. Clin Biochem, 44(17-18), 1440-4.

    1. Goll RD, Mookerjee BK. (1978). Correlation of biochemical parameters in serum and saliva in chronic azotemic patients and patients on chronic hemodialysis. J Dial, 2(4), 399-44.